Water quality issues continue for Naramata, Sage Mesa - InfoNews

Current Conditions

Smoke
20.1°C

Water quality issues continue for Naramata, Sage Mesa

Water quality in Okanagan Lake continues to be low, prompting a boil water notice and water advisory to continue for Sage Mesa and Naramata.
Image Credit: SUBMITTED by RDOS
May 25, 2017 - 12:36 PM

PENTICTON - Poor water quality in Okanagan Lake continues due to recent rain and snowmelt.

The Regional District of Okanagan Similkameen advised today, May 25, large amounts of woody debris and silt runoff in the lake has resulted in high turbidity readings for Sage Mesa and Naramata water systems.

A boil water notice continues for Sage Mesa, including Sandstone, Westwood and Husula. Residents are advised to use a safe alternative water source for drinking and personal use.

Water should be boiled for a full minute before consuming.

A water quality advisory for Naramata also continues. An advisory is one level of notification below a boil water notice and is applied when a modest health risk exists.

People with weakened immune systems, infants and children, elderly and those chronically ill may need additional protection, such as an alternative safe drinking water source, or by boiling water before drinking.

For more information, contact the RDOS at: 250-490-4106.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Steve Arstad or call 250-488-3065 or email the editor. You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won't censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2017
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular penticton News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile