Current Conditions

Light Rain
9.3°C

FLOOD WATCH 2017: Greater Vernon boil water notice continues into weekend

Image Credit: ADOBE STOCK
May 12, 2017 - 3:20 PM

VERNON - The boil water notice for Greater Vernon will continue this weekend.

Due to the current turbidity of the water, high creek levels and uncertain weather over the weekend the notice continues, according a North Okanagan Regional District media release issued today, May 12.

Greater Vernon Water staff have seen improvements in the water, but not enough when other factors are taken into account. They will continue to monitor water contiditions as they work with the Interior Health Authority.

The boil water notice was first issued on May 6 and affects customers customers supplied by Duteau Creek and Kalamalka Lake, including residents in the City of Vernon, District of Coldstream, Spallumcheen and Electoral Districts B and C and parts of D, according to a media release.

Turbidity, or cloudiness in the water, can affect the disinfection process at water treatment facilities and water coming from those sources is currently rated poor, which means everyone should be cautious when consuming the water.

Any water to be consumed, from washing food to making ice cubes to brushing teeth, should be boiled before use. Boiled water should be kept at a rolling boil for one minute.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Brendan Kergin or call 250-819-6089 or email the editor. You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won't censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2017
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kelowna News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile