Star place boil water notice removed

The Regional District of Central Okanagan, in consultation with Interior Health has removed the Boil Water Notice for eight properties served by the Star Place Water System off Trepanier Road in the Central Okanagan West Electoral Area.

Recent water sample results have indicated turbidity levels have returned to acceptable safe standards recommended in the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality.

As a result, customers of the Star Place system no longer have to boil any water that may be used for drinking, washing fruit and produce or brushing teeth.

The boil notice has been in place since May 5th due to possible health risks to the elderly, newborns and those with weakened immune systems as a result of higher than recommended turbidity in the source of the water system.
For information visit the Regional District website water system webpage (regionaldistrict.com/water) or contact RDCO Environmental Services at engineer@cord.bc.ca or 250-469-6241. To subscribe online for Regional District water quality advisories or alerts by email visit regionaldistrict.com/water.


Dianna Gallagher (left) and Shar Froese discuss the mat Froese just gave Gallagher and challenges living on the street.
How a practical home-made gift is making nights a little easier for a homeless Kamloops woman
KAMLOOPS - Living on the streets of Kamloops for two months now, Diana Gallagher and her dog Rocky have been sleeping rough, in doorways, on cardboard and in shelters when she can swing it. And while it's not much, her situation just improved

Top News