Current Conditions

Mostly Cloudy
-10.3°C

Southern Interior Commercial Building Awards finalists

Image Credit: FILE PHOTO
October 07, 2016 - 3:13 PM

THOMPSON-OKANAGAN - Commercial and industrial buildings have been named as finalists for the 8th Annual Southern Interior Construction Association Commercial Building Awards, set for Thursday, Oct. 27 at the Four Points Sheraton Hotel in Kelowna.

There were an extensive amount of nominations for this year’s awards, which have been whittled down to 28 finalists. Cities in the Thompson, Okanagan and Kootenay regions are represented, with entries from Kamloops, Monte Creek, Salmon Arm, Sicamous, Enderby, Vernon, Lake Country, Kelowna, West Kelowna, Summerland, Penticton and Cranbrook.

Re/MAX Commercial is a Gold sponsor of the event, with RBC Royal Bank, Coldwell Banker Horizon Realty, MNP LLP, Wood WORKS! BC and Green Sheet Review.
New institutional, commercial, industrial building, multi/single family, recreational or renovation projects must have been completed between July 31, 2015 and July 31, 2016 were eligible. Each submission is being judged by a team of independent judges.

Following is a list of Finalists by city:

Kamloops (2)
520 St. Paul Medical Building – General Contractor: True Construction, Architect/Designer: Westedge Engineering Ltd.
Royal Inland Hospital Clinic Services Building – General Contractor: Bird Design-Build Construction Inc., Architect/Designer: Kasian Architecture Interior Design and Planning Ltd.

Monte Creek (1)
Monte Creek Ranch Winery – General Contractor: A&T Project Developments Inc., Architect/Designer: Ted Murray Architect Inc.

Salmon Arm (3)
Orchard Park Terrace – General Contractor: Sandy Ridge Construction Ltd., Architect/Designer: Sandy Ridge Construction and Bernd Hermanski Architect Inc.
School District 83 Administration Office Building – General Contractor: Sawchuck Developments Co. Ltd., Architect/Designer: MQN Architecture & Interior Design.
Smart Centre – General Contractor: Converge Construction, Architect/Designer: K. Paul Architect Inc.

Sicamous (1)
Mara Lake Water Treatment Plant – General Contractor: Maple Reinders Inc., Architect/Designer: Garry Tomporowski Architect Ltd.

Enderby (1)
Splatsin Community Centre – General Contractor: ENCAN Construction Ltd., Architect/Designer: Ted J. Thomas & Associates.

Vernon (4)
Eastgate Building – General Contractor: Heartwood Homes Ltd., Architect/Designer: Dwell Design Studio.
Predator Ridge Clubhouse Expansion – General Contractor: Silver Rock Land Corp., Architect/Designer: MQN Architecture & Interior Design.
Skogies Express Car Wash – General Contractor: ENCAN Construction Ltd., Architect/Designer: Ted J. Thomas & Associates.
Vernon Optometry – General Contractor: Sawchuck Developments Co. Ltd., Architect/Designer: MQN Architecture & Interior Design.

Lake Country (2)
Callahan Lake Country Commercial – General Contractor: TKI Construction Ltd., Architect/Designer: MQN Architecture & Interior Design.
Lakestone Pool Amenity Building – General Contractor: Forma Construction Ltd., Architect/Designer: Rostitch Hemphill Architects.

Kelowna (5)
CEFA Early Learning – General Contractor: Edgecombe Builders (Exterior) and Klondike Contracting Corporation (Interior), Architect/Designer: BlueGreen Architecture and Good Space Design Group.
Green Square Townhomes – Developer: Troika Management Corp., General Contractor: CorWest Builders, Architect/Designer: NORR Architects Planners Inc.
Okanagan Colleges Trades Complex – General Contractor: PCL Constructors Westcoast Inc., Architect/Designer: Diamond Schmitt Architects Inc.
Pleasantvale Homes – General Contractor: VanMar Constructors Inc., Architect/Designer: NORR Architects Planners.
West Harbour Phases I & II – Developer: Troika Management Corp., General Contractor: CorWest Builders, Architect/Designer: Evan Gilbert Drafting & Design.

West Kelowna (3)
Boucherie Beach Cottage Resort – Developer: Trasolini Chetner Construction & Development, Architect/Designer: New Town Planning.
Grizzli Winery – Developer: Blossom Winery/Grizzli Winery, Architect/Designer: Sanford Design Group.
1718 Byland Road – Developer: Pentar Homes Ltd., Architect/Designer: O. Solony Architect Ltd.

Summerland (1)
Summerland Branch Library - General Contractor: Tango, Architect/Designer: Urban Arts Architecture.

Penticton (3)
Ellis Townhomes – General Contractor & Architect/Designer: Radec Group Inc.
Play Estate Winery – General Contractor: Greyback Construction Ltd., Architect/Designer: Robert Mackenzie Architect Inc.
Southborough Convenience Centre – General Contractor: Cornies Consulting, Architect/Designer: Shelter Designs.

Cranbrook (2)
Baker Street Professional Centre – General Contractor & Architect/Designer: New Dawn Developments Ltd.
Sonja’s Garden – CMHA Kootenays – General Contractor: Culos Development (1996) Inc., Architect/Designer: Owen & Hunter Architects.

Tickets to the event are $125 and available online
For further information, contact Mark MacDonald at Business Examiner Thompson Okanagan at 1-866-758-2684 ext. 120, or email: mark@businessexaminer.ca

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2016
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kamloops News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile