Current Conditions


City announces Civic Awards finalists

March 17, 2014 - 3:26 PM

KELOWNA - In just under two months, the City will name the recipients of the 39th Annual Civic and Community Awards -- a decision that will prove just as difficult as selecting this year’s category finalists, which were announced today. The Civic and Community Awards are the City of Kelowna’s premier awards event dedicated to recognizing volunteers, artists, athletes and business leaders through 12 categories and 17 awards.

“It was a record breaking year for the number of nominations we received, which made our selection committee’s job even harder,” says Jim Gabriel, Divisional Director, Active Living and Culture. “Kelowna is a great place to live not only because of our surroundings but more so because of the people who live and work in this community. The awards capture how inspired we are as a community and highlight our residents, businesses and organizations that have made a significant difference by enhancing the lives of others and making our city a better place to live.”

2013 award finalists by category are:   (finalists are listed in alphabetical order)

Fred Macklin Memorial - Man of the Year
Jim Belshaw
Sean Pihl
Darryl Reuter

Sarah Donalda-Treadgold Memorial - Woman of the Year
Carole Bridges
Jody Pihl
Rose Sexsmith

Young Male of the Year
Johnathan Charlton
John Gay
Kolby Zinger-Harris

Young Female of the Year
Melissa Curatolo
Freya Kellet
Pauline Schrott

Central Okanagan Foundation – Volunteer Organization of the Year
Freedom’s Door
Hands in Service
Seniors Outreach Society

Corporate Community of the Year Award
Small /Medium Business
Mavazi Apparel
Pace Sports Fitness
Urban Harvest

Large Business
Cooper’s Foods, Rutland
Grant Thornton LLP
Royal LePage

Honour in the Arts
Jan Harvey
Yuriko Larson
Glenna Turbull

Teen Honour in the Arts
Mikayla Jones
Mandy Jong
Marko Prodanovic

Female Augie Ciancone Memorial
Hannah Johnson
Jacquline Sellers
Carys Swann

Male Augie Ciancone Memorial
Liam Duncan
Josiah Joseph
Aaron Stroda

Bryan Couling Memorial – Athletic Team of the Year
Kelowna Christian School Senior Boys Basketball Team
Kelowna Christian School Senior Girls Volleyball Team
UBCO Heat, Women’s Cross-Country Running Team

Bob Giordano Memorial
Dino Gini
Dan Proulx
John Sharples

Male Athlete of the year
Alex Hart
Eric Neilson
Josh Zakala

Female Athlete of the Year
Julianne Delaurier
Danielle Gruber
Keely Watts-Watling

Champion for the Environment
John Campbell McInnes
Jenica Frisque
Judie Steeves

House of Rose Winery
London Drugs
Summerhill Winery
Award recipients from each category will be revealed on Thursday, May 1 as part of the gala ceremony taking place at the Kelowna Community Theatre.

Tickets will be available March 17 at a cost of $25 per person. To purchase tickets,
please call 250-469-8811.

For more information, visit

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2014
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kelowna News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile