Current Conditions

Sunny
-6.5°C

Boil water notice lifted in Upper Sage Mesa

Sage Mesa's upper half can turn the taps on again without fear as their boil water notice was lifted. Lower Sage Mesa residents still have to boil water.
September 13, 2013 - 5:32 PM

PENTICTON - Half of Sage Mesa gets to drink from their taps again as their boil water advisory is now lifted. The lower half is not so lucky.

The Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen has lifted the advisory for the upper zone of Sage Mesa only.

Water quality results for the upper zone have met provincial standards for bacteriological quality over the last three weeks. Residents using their water straight from the tap live on Forsyth Drive, Sandstone Drive, Sandstone Crescent, Sandpiper Lane, Estates Plaza, Westwood Drive, Pinetree Place, Ryan Road, Ponderosa Place, Forsyth Place and Tyrone Place.

People living in the lower zone are still under the the boil water notice issued on May 10. While water quality results have met provincial standards, the continued warm weather water means more water usage. The high temperatures also play havoc with the treatment system. The lower portion of the system includes any properties on Sage Mesa Drive, Ladera Place, Pine Hills Drive, Solana Crescent and Verano Place.

Residents in lower Sage Mesa are advised to use an alternate source of water or to boil water their for all drinking, oral hygiene and food preparation, and cooking purposes. 

For further information, please contact the Public Works Department at 250-490-4106 or 250-490-4135.

To contact a reporter for this story, to send photos or videos, email Shannon Quesnel at squesnel@infotelnews.ca, call 250-488-3065, tweet @shannonquesnel1 or @InfoNewsPentict.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2013
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kelowna News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile