Current Conditions

Cloudy
1.4°C

UPDATE: Water main break sparks boil water advisory

A major water main break in downtown Penticton, Sunday, Feb. 1, 2015 has resulted in a boil water notice for a portion of the area.
Image Credit: Contributed/Darren Oslund
February 02, 2015 - 9:23 AM

PENTICTON – The huge water main break, which turned downtown Penticton streets into rivers Sunday morning, has health officials concerned about water quality in the area, and as a result, a boil water notice has been issued.

The City of Penticton says the damage from the water main break is responsible for the decision to issue the notice.

“Residents must bring their water to a rapid, rolling boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes, including drinking, making infant formula and juices, cooking, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice,” according to a media release. “Alternatively, residents may use bottled water.”

Boiling the water reduces the risk of infection from bacteria, parasites and other organisms that may be found in the water, a media release from the Interior Health Authority says.

The boil water notice covers the businesses and residents in the area west of Ellis Street, east of Winnipeg Street, south of Westminster Avenue West and north of Padmore/Orchard.

Along with the boil water notice comes a water quality advisory for homes and businesses north of Eckhardt Avenue to Okanagan Avenue, including West Bench, and between the channel east to Haven Hill, Johnson Road, Farrell Street and Cambie Place.

Interior Health says the water quality advisory is targeting those with compromised immune systems, the elderly, and those with young children.

The City will continue to post updates to its website or you can call the Public Works Department at 250-490-4135 or 250-490-4106. For after hours emergencies you can phone 250-490-4141.

Image Credit: Contributed

To contact the reporter for this story, email Steve Arstad at sarstad@infonews.ca or call 250-488-3065. To contact the editor, email mjones@infonews.ca or call 250-718-2724.

— This story was updated at 9:13 a.m., Monday, Feb. 2, 2015 to include a map of the affected area and information from the Interior Health Authority.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2015
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kelowna News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile