Current Conditions

-7.3°C

Sage Mesa residents warned about bad water

Sage Mesa residents will need to quench their thirst on water that's been boiled and cooled. The Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen issued a boil water advisory covering all of the Sage Mesa area.
August 14, 2013 - 3:28 PM

PENTICTON - More Sage Mesa residents will need to put down their cups of water warns a new boil water advisory.

The Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen and the Interior Health Authority is expanding a boil water notice currently in place to include the entire Sage Mesa water system instead of just part of it. It is not known when the advisory will be lifted.

The boil water advisory now extends to residents living at Forsyth Drive, Sandstone Drive, Sandstone Crescent, Sandpiper Lane, Estates Place, Westwood Drive, Pine Tree Place, Ryan Road, Ponderosa Place, Forsyth Place and Tyrone Place. The notice also covers Sage Mesa Drive, Ladera Place, Pine Hills Drive, Solana Crescent and Verano Place.

The district will monitor the disinfection process and chlorine residuals along with increasing the times which water quality samples are taken during this event. Residents should use alternate sources of water or to boil water for drinking, oral hygiene and food preparation/cooking purposes. Water should be brought to full boil and allowed to boil for at least one minute to reduce the risk of infection from bacteria, parasites and other organisms that may be found in the water.

The district reminds business owners/operators of bed and breakfasts it is the responsibility of said establishments to notify their customers of the boil water notice.

For information call the Public Works Department at 250-490-4106 or 250-490-4135.

To contact a reporter for this story, to send photos or videos, email Shannon Quesnel at squesnel@infotelnews.ca, call 250-488-3065 or tweet @shannonquesnel1

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2013
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular vernon News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile