Current Conditions

Cloudy
-4.5°C

Kalamalka Lake source water back online

Image Credit: istockphoto.com
March 09, 2015 - 4:21 PM

COLDSTREAM - Water quality testing shows the Kalamalka Lake water source has returned to safe parameters and the tap is back on.

Greater Vernon Water made the announcement Monday, March 9, 2015. They caution customers water quality may have changed, and to expect differences such as increased hardness. Those with in-home water treatment systems or aquariums could be affected.

The Kalamalka Lake water source was turned off because of increased turbidity following spring run-off and milfoil removal at the north end of Kalamalka Lake. This poses a problem because the Mission Hill Treatment Plant disinfects water from Kalamalka Lake, but doesn't filter it, according to a media release from the North Okanagan Regional District.

Milfoil removal is finished and turbidity is back to normal conditions. The release says the work is done annually by the Okanagan Basin Water Board and it improves the overall quality of lake water which also benefits those using the lake recreationally. Greater Vernon Water alternates between the two water sources as part of their management plan.

All water flowing through the Greater Vernon service over the last three weeks was supplied from the Duteau Creek Water Treatment Plant to avoid issuing a boil water notice to customers normally receiving water from Kalamalka Lake.

For more information contact the regional district at 250-550-3700 or check out their website.

To contact the reporter for this story, email Charlotte Helston at chelston@infonews.ca or call 250-309-5230. To contact the editor, email mjones@infonews.ca or call 250-718-2724.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2015
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kamloops News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile