Current Conditions

Light Snow
-7.7°C

High concentrations of dust prompt air quality advisory in Vernon

Image Credit: Shutterstock
February 23, 2016 - 3:19 PM

VERNON - A dust advisory has been issued for the Vernon area.

The Ministry of Environment put the advisory out this afternoon, Feb. 23, saying high concentrations of dust are expected to stick around until the weather changes.

“Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise near busy roads until the advisory is lifted. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease,” states the release.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk. Older adults may be more affected by air pollution exposure, possibly because they are more likely to have pre-existing lung and cardiovascular disease.

Environment Canada is calling for a mix of sun and cloud through Friday with a chance of showers beginning Friday night in Vernon. Temperatures are expected to reach the double digits by Thursday.

For more information on current air quality click here. For information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast levels, click here. Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found here.

To contact a reporter for this story, email Charlotte Helston at chelston@infonews.ca or call 250-309-5230. To contact the editor, email mjones@infonews.ca or call 250-718-2724.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2016
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kelowna News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile