Current Conditions

Mostly Cloudy
-2.6°C

Boil water notice replaced with advisory for South East Kelowna

Image Credit: istockphoto.com
July 23, 2014 - 10:42 AM

KELOWNA - A boil water notice for the South East Kelowna Irrigation District has been downgraded to a water quality advisory.

The boil water notice was issued July 16 because the disinfection system failed. As of today, the system is working properly and the distribution system has been thoroughly flushed to insure there is chlorine throughout the service area. 

Water samples taken within the service area tested negative for microbes. Interior Health was consulted and agreed the boil water notice can be rescinded.

The advisory is in place because tested water turbidity readings are between 1 and 5 NTU and this is high enough to caution residents to take care, particularly at risk portions of the population such as those over 65, people with weakened immune systems and children under two, particularly newborns. People at risk should continue to boil their water for one minute before consuming, or drink bottled water or water collected from a safe, filtered source outside the advisory area. 

Public facilities in the advisory area have been asked to post water quality advisories at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public, or to turn them off. They are also advised to tell clientele verbally of the advisory.

Any questions can be directed to the South East Kelowna Irrigation District at 250-861-4200.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2014
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular penticton News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile