Current Conditions

Mostly Cloudy

Boil water notice for Star Place water customers

Image Credit: Wikipedia/Jenny Downing
April 21, 2016 - 11:13 AM

After consulting with Interior Health, the Regional District of Central Okanagan is upgrading a previously issued Water Quality Advisory and has issued a Boil Water Notice for residents served by the Star Place Water System in the Central Okanagan West Electoral Area off Trepanier Road. The system services approximately eight properties.

Due to higher water levels and flows from spring runoff, turbidity in the water system source has resulted in a poor turbidity water rating. The health risk posed to particularly at risk populations such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems increases as turbidity levels rise. Turbidity can interfere with disinfection, limiting chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate viruses, bacteria and parasites. Current turbidity levels exceed the standard recommended in the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality.

Until further notice it’s recommend that all Star Place water customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative. Water intended for drinking, washing fruit and vegetables, mixing baby formula, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute.

Until the Boil Water Notice is rescinded Interior Health recommends the following water purification procedures:

1.     Bring water to a rolling boil for one minute or,
2.     Disinfect water by adding two drops (.1 ml) of unscented household bleach per litre of warm water (double the bleach for cloudy water) and let stand for at least 30 minutes before drinking.  You should notice a slight chlorine smell after 30 minutes.  If you don’t, add another two drops and let the water stand for another 15 minutes.
This Boil Water Notice will be rescinded when turbidity levels return to normal operating levels within acceptable Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water quality.

For information visit the Regional District website water system webpage ( or contact RDCO Environmental Services at or 250-469-6241. To subscribe online for Regional District water quality advisories or alerts by email visit

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2016
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kamloops News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile