Current Conditions

Light Rainshower

Boil water advisory remains for affected Penticton residents

A boil water notice remains in effect for Penticton residents affected by Sunday's water main break.
February 03, 2015 - 12:18 PM

PENTICTON - A boil water advisory remains in place for areas of the city affected by Sunday’s water main break on Main Street.

Crews continue to sample water in areas affected by the boil water notice. No data has been received from samples collected and tested to date.

Several samples collected over a given period of time are necessary to ensure safe water quality.

The sample process involved in lifting a boil water notice involves a continuous sampling program that can take some time to establish.

Brown water observed by some residents is not related to potential contamination. It is related to increased water flow necessary to flush the system, which results in stirring up of pipe sediment. Brown water is not an indicator that water is unsafe to consume, and can be flushed by allowing taps to run up to 30 minutes, or until the water clears.

If water fails to clear, contact the Public Works department at 250-490-2500.

Residents in affected areas noted on the City of Penticton website must still boil their water, regardless of clarity.

To contact the reporter for this story, email Steve Arstad at or call 250-488-3065. To contact the editor, email or call 250-718-2724.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2015
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular penticton News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile