Current Conditions

Partly Cloudy
-0.2°C

Air quality advisory for Kamloops

An air quality advisory is in place for the South Thompson region including Kamloops, Saturday, Nov. 15, 2014.
November 15, 2014 - 1:17 PM

KAMLOOPS – An air quality advisory for the South Thompson region, including the City of Kamloops, has been issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment.

High concentrations of fine particulate matter are expected to persist for the next few days. Smoke from open burning and wood burning appliances are likely the cause.

In Kamloops, the Air Quality Health Index Saturday was listed as moderate by the Ministry.

People with chronic medical conditions should put off strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted, according to an alert.

Exposure to the pollution is a concern for infants, the elderly and people who have diabetes, lung disease or heart disease.

Staying indoors and air conditioned spaces is also advised as it helps to reduce fine particulate exposure, the advisory says.

The advisory also covers a big chunk of Northern Interior and Coast including the Vanderhoof, Smithers, Telkwa, Port Alberni, Comox Valley and Kitimat areas.

Image Credit: Environment Canada

To contact the reporter for this story, email Howard Alexander at halexander@infonews.ca or call 250-491-0331. To contact the editor, email mjones@infonews.ca or call 250-718-2724.

— This story was updated at 4:38 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 15, 2014 to add a new image.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2014
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular penticton News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile