Interior Health removes water advisory after North Thompson diesel spill - InfoNews

Current Conditions

2.5°C

Interior Health removes water advisory after North Thompson diesel spill

Image Credit: Shutterstock
January 11, 2019 - 10:10 AM

AVOLA - Residents who draw water from the North Thompson River north of Avola and down through Clearwater can resume their regular water use.

A water advisory was issued after a semi-trailer unit crashed on Highway 5 on Jan. 5, spilling diesel fuel into the North Thompson River from a punctured fuel tank.

Water sampling conducted by Ministry of Environment, an environmental consultant, and the Thompson Nicola Regional District have all shown that the risk of contamination from the spill to the river is low, Interior Health says in a release.

If you notice any changes in the water, such as a fuel odour or an oil-sheen in the water, stop using the water and have your water tested.

The Avola Improvement District water system was not impacted by this spill. However, it remains on a pre-existing Boil Water Notice.

In general, surface water sources have a higher chance of external contamination and Interior Health recommends having your water tested regularly and installing treatment if necessary.

Go to HealthLinkBC for more information.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Shelby Thevenot or call (250) 819-6089 or email the editor You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won’t censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2019
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular vernon News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile