Water advisory after second diesel spill this week in North Thompson River - InfoNews

Current Conditions

Mostly Cloudy
7.3°C

Water advisory after second diesel spill this week in North Thompson River

Image Credit: Shutterstock
January 06, 2019 - 10:05 AM

AVOLA -  Yesterday a motor vehicle incident involving a transport truck has resulted in diesel contamination in the North Thompson River.

Interior Health is advising residents near Avola to check their water for any signs of diesel fuel including sheen or fuel odour as a precautionary measure.

A motor vehicle incident involving a transport truck on Highway 5 on Saturday, Jan. 5 has resulted in diesel contamination in the North Thompson River, a media release says. There were nearly 300 to 400 litres spilled on the ground, David Karn with the Ministry of Environment reports. An unknown amount of that ended up in the river. The responsible party has hired a contractor to do the clean up.

Residents who draw their water from the river between the crash site 15 km north of Avola, south of the Highway 5 and Martin Creek Forest Service Road intersection, are advised to check their water before drinking, showering, bathing or brushing teeth. Diesel fuel can pose a health risk following ingestion, inhalation or skin absorption. 

The Avola Improvement District is not impacted by this spill however it remains on a pre-existing boil water notice.

The Vavenby community water system is not impacted due to the distance from the crash site, approximately 11 km.

The TNRD provided bottled water and bulk water at the Vavenby Fire Hall yesterday afternoon for residents drawing water from the impacted area of the North Thompson River.

Interior Health is continuing to work with the TNRD to monitor the water quality. The Ministry of Environment is also monitoring the situation.

Yesterday, Saturday, Jan. 5, a motor vehicle incident involving a transport truck on Highway 5 has resulted in diesel contamination in the North Thompson River.
Yesterday, Saturday, Jan. 5, a motor vehicle incident involving a transport truck on Highway 5 has resulted in diesel contamination in the North Thompson River.
Image Credit: SUBMITTED/Interior Health

--  This story was updated at 11:29 a.m. with new information.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Shelby Thevenot or call (250) 819-6089 or email the editor You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won’t censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2019
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular penticton News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile