FLOOD WATCH 2017: Okanagan Similkameen regional district flooding update - InfoNews.ca

Current Conditions

9.6°C

FLOOD WATCH 2017: Okanagan Similkameen regional district flooding update

Sundial Road residents along the south shore of Vaseux Lake have been supplied with sandbags as the regional district cautions water levels could keep rising in the area with warmer temperatures predicted for the latter part of the week.
May 16, 2017 - 5:15 PM

PENTICTON - Localized flooding continues to be a problem in the South Okanagan.

The Regional District of Okanagan Similkameen’s Emergency Operations Centre says conditions continue to create additional localized flooding for areas throughout the district.

Okanagan Lake is 23 cm over full pool as of May 16. Property owners are advised to be vigilant about lake levels and be prepared to respond to the need for protective measures as waters rise.

Warmer weather later this week is expected to result in water levels continuing to rise. Residents with sandbags in place are asked to leave them for the next few weeks until water levels stabilize.

Areas of concern in the regional district include localized flooding in Cawston and Testalinden Creek near Oliver where an evacuation alert is in place due to possible slope instability.

Road 9 and Road 5 have areas of localized flooding and are being monitored by Ministry of Transportation and Highways personnel.

Twin Lakes water levels are also on the rise, threatening some properties along the shore, while Vaseux Lake residents have been supplied with sandbags in the event the lake’s smaller size is adversely affected by up and downstream high water levels.

The Chute Creek area has been affected by flooding and several roads are impassable until water levels recede. The Kettle Valley Rail Trail has also been affected by water levels in the area.

Localized flooding continues along Fish Lake Road in Faulder, while Trout Creek shows signs of debris flow at the mouth of the creek. Caution is advised when accessing this area.

If you require sandbags, call the Emergency Operations Centre at 250-492-0237 or toll free at 1-800-663-3456.

For sandbag locations in the regional district refer to this story.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Steve Arstad or call 250-488-3065 or email the editor. You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won't censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2017
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular vernon News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile