Current Conditions

Cloudy
7.2°C

Boil water notice issued for Peachland

Image Credit: Shutterstock
March 28, 2017 - 10:12 AM

PEACHLAND - The District of Peachland has issued a boil water notice.

Linda Nicholas with the District says in a media release there was a large landslide into Deep Creek above the Munro Forest Service Road last night, March 27.

"(The landslide) has pushed dirt and trees into the creek creating a lot of dirty water forcing the turbidity to the level of a boil water notice," she says.

The Interior Health Authority is advising water used for drinking, washing food or brushing teeth be boiled first for at least a minute. The boil water notice stands until further notice.

Turbidity is cloudiness in water caused by individual particles invisible to the unaided eye.

For more information residents can contact Peachland administration at 250-767-2647 or visit the health authority’s website at www.interiorhealth.ca.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Brendan Kergin or call 250-819-6089 or email the editor. You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won't censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2017
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kelowna News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile