Water Quality Alert - InfoNews

Current Conditions

1.8°C

Water Quality Alert

File Photo
Image Credit: Shutterstock
January 02, 2018 - 11:43 AM

The South East Kelowna Irrigation District has downgraded the BOIL WATER NOTICE issued December 20, 2017 to a WATER QUALITY ADVISORY, effective immediately.

Why has Boil Water Notice been downgraded?

The Boil Water Notice is no longer required as the disinfection system has been repaired, the water system flushed and all microbial testing has come back negative.

Why has this Water Quality Advisory been issued?

Testing shows that current water quality is FAIR due to turbidity readings of between 1 and 5 NTU. Health risk increases as turbidity levels rise, particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems.

Who should be careful?

The following sensitive customers should be careful when ingesting the water:

  • children and infants under the age of 2 years
  • the elderly (65 years of age and older)
  • people with weakened immune systems (if unsure consult with a physician)

Owners of public facilities are requested to post Water Quality Advisories at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Water Quality Advisory.

What should these sensitive customers do?

As a precaution, all water intended for one of the following uses should be boiled for 1 minute.

  • drinking
  • washing fruits and vegetables
  • making beverages or ice
  • brushing teeth

Alternatively, sensitive customers could choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

The South East Kelowna Irrigation District apologizes for any inconvenience this notification might cause our customers and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time.

If you have any questions, please contact SEKID at 250 861-4200 or check out our website at www.sekid.ca.

Contact:
Gully Road
Kelowna, BC
Phone: (250) 861-4200
Fax: (250) 861-4213
Business Hours:
Monday - Friday
8:00am - 4:00pm

Types of Alerts
 
Water Quality Advisory Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply is modest, and actions can be taken to reduce the risks through means other than requiring a Boil Water Notice or Do Not Use Water Notice.

Boil Water Notice Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply system is significant and the nature of the threat is one that can be effectively addressed through boiling of the water.

Do Not Use Water Notice Used in situations where a significant public health threat exists in relation to the water supply system and the threat cannot be adequately addressed through a Water Quality Advisory or Boil Water Notices.


FYI contains information submitted from the public and is displayed exactly as it was received. Information is clearly attributed in bylines and not created by iNFOnews.ca staff. For more information, please contact the referring organization. If you have questions about FYI, or would like to submit information to FYI, please send directly to fyi@infonews.ca.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2018
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular vernon News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile