Current Conditions

6.4°C

Special air quality statement for North Okanagan

Image Credit: Shutterstock
November 06, 2017 - 2:17 PM

VERNON - A special air quality statement has been issued for the North Okanagan due to elevated pollution levels.

Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring in Lavington, according to an Environment Canada media release issued today, Nov. 6.

The statement was issued because there are high concentrations of fine particulates, Environment Canada says. Residents should expect the statement to remain in effect until weather conditions change.

If you have a chronic medical condition, Interior Health Authority says you should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors helps to reduce fine-particulate exposure. Infants, elderly, and people with diabetes, and lung or heart disease are of particular concern.

For more information on current air quality go here.

Find information on how to reduce your health risk, as well as current and forecast air quality health index values here.

For the very latest forecasts and weather conditions go to the Environment Canada website.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Charlotte Helston or call 250-309-5230 or email the editor. You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won't censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2017
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular vernon News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile