Current Conditions

Partly Cloudy
6.2°C

UPDATE: Fourth Vernon dust advisory comes to end

Dusty air conditions didn't keep people inside yesterday, March 21, 2017.
March 21, 2017 - 1:20 PM

UPDATE: 1:16 p.m., Tuesday, March 21, 2017

VERNON - The air quality advisory issued yesterday, March 20, by the Ministry of Environment and Interior Health Authority is no longer in affect due to a change in the weather, according to a media release.

 

7:45 a.m., Tuesday, March 21, 2017

VERNON - The dust isn’t letting up in Vernon.

An air quality advisory issued yesterday by the Ministry of Environment and Interior Health remains in effect today, March 21, due to high concentrations of coarse particulates.

The conditions are expected to persist until there is a change in the weather.

This is the fourth such advisory issued this year. Meteorologist Tarek Ayache has previously said the conditions are likely a result of cold weather and dusty roads.

People with chronic underlying medical conditions are advised to postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air-conditioned spaces helps to reduce particulate exposure, according to the bulletin.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Charlotte Helston or call 250-309-5230 or email the editor. You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won't censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2017
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular penticton News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile