Dusty roads lead to air quality warning in Vernon - InfoNews

Current Conditions

23.5°C

Dusty roads lead to air quality warning in Vernon

Image Credit: ADOBE STOCK
February 03, 2020 - 11:00 AM

Vernon residents are dealing with some dusty road conditions today, prompting the Ministry of Environment and Interior Health to issue an advisory.

High concentrations of coarse particulate matter, particularly around roads and industrial operations, today, Feb. 3, are expected to persist until there is precipitation or dust suppression and the road dust advisory will remain in place until then.

"People with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise near busy roads until the advisory is lifted," Graham Veale, Air Quality Meteorologist, said in a release.

"Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes and lung or heart disease."

Road dust is emitted into the air when traffic volumes are high and winter traction material is present on dry road surfaces. It is measured as PM10 and the provincial air quality objective for PM10 is 50 micrograms per cubic metre averaged over 24 hours.

To understand how Vernon is stacking up against other areas, the health authority reported that as of Feb. 3 at 8 a.m., Vernon's PM10  number was 74.5 and Kelowna was 18.8.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Kathy Michaels or call 250-718-0428 or email the editor. You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won't censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © iNFOnews, 2020
iNFOnews

  • Popular vernon News
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile