SUBMITTED/Central Okanagan Economic Development Commission
Image Credit: SUBMITTED/Central Okanagan Economic Development Commission
December 05, 2017 - 10:52 AM
A service provided by the Regional District of Central Okanagan, the COEDC has a 40+ member advisory body including key industry leaders representing various sectors including: Aerospace, Agriculture, Manufacturing, Healthcare, Professional Services, Development, Technology and Tourism. The Advisory Board acts as a conduit of community and business information; this information provides staff the ability to identify tactics and partnerships in order to facilitate a healthy, dynamic and sustainable community economy.
New to the Advisory Board:
Jeremy Burgess
Pushor Mitchell LLP
Lawyer
Sector: Professional Services
Terry Edwards
Decisive Dividend Corp
COO & Director
Sector: Professional Services and Manufacturing
Aura Rose
House of Rose Winery
Owner/Winemaker
Sector: Agriculture
Michael Zuk
SVG Capital Corp
Business Development
Sector – Professional Services and Financial Services
Directors Representing Industry Sectors:
Jeremy Burgess
Pushor Mitchell LLP
Professional Services
James Calissi
Calissi Farms, Owner
Agriculture
Mike Checkley
QHR Technologies, President & CEO
Health Care/Technology
Terry Edwards
Decisive Dividend Corporation
Professional Services/Manufacturing
Matt Gomez
Soil Mate, CEO & Founder
Agriculture
Alex Greer
Adaptive Ventures Inc., Founder and Principal
Technology/Manufacturing
Lynn Heinrich
Sun-Rype Products Ltd, Marketing and Business Development Manager USA
Manufacturing/Food Processing
Peter Jeffrey
Okanagan Peer Mentoring Group, President
Manufacturing
Brad Klassen
Troika Group, Partner
Construction/Development
Chris Lapointe
Flair Airlines Ltd, VP Commercial Operations
Aerospace
Janice Larson
Muse&Effect Consulting
Professional Services
Chris Mazurkewich
Interior Health Authority, President & CEO
Healthcare
David McDougall
Blenz Coffee, Founder and Principal
Small Business & Manufacturing
Karen Olsson
BlockAble, CEO
Technology
Local Government Appointees
District of Lake Country
Councillor Jeanette Lambert
City of Kelowna
Councillor Brad Sieben (Alternate Tracey Gray)
Westbank First Nation
Councillor Fernanda Alexander (Alternate Tom Konek)
City of West Kelowna
Councillor Bryden Winsby
District of Peachland
Councillor Peter Schierbeck
Regional District of Central Okanagan
Chair Gail Given
Ex-Officio Directors Representing Local Government
BC Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations, and Rural Development Regional Manager
Thompson Okanagan Region
Myles Bruns
District of Lake Country
Community Development Manage
Jamie McEwan
City of Kelowna Director of Business & Entrepreneurial Development
Robert Fine
Westbank First Nation
Manager of Economic Development
Mandi Carroll
City of West Kelowna
Economic Development Officer
John Perrott
District of Peachland
Planning/Economic Development Technician
Matt Faucher
Ex-Officio Directors Representing Partner Organizations
Accelerate Okanagan
Raghwa Gopal, CEO (Alternate Brea Retzlaff, Operations Manager)
Business Development Bank of Canada
Martine Hickman, Business Centre Manager
Community Futures of the Central Okanagan
Larry Widmer, Manager
Greater Westside Board of Trade
Craig Garries, Board of Directors
Kelowna Chamber of Commerce
Tom Dyas, President
Kelowna International Airport
Sam Samaddar, Airport Director
Lake Country Chamber of Commerce
Camae Thompson, Director
Okanagan Centre for Innovation
Kelsey Helm, Director at Wheelhouse
Okanagan College
Phil Ashman, Central Okanagan Regional Dean
Okanagan Mainline Real Estate Board
Lynette Keyowski, Executive Director
Peachland Chamber of Commerce
Debra Kelly (Alt Murray Wood), Board of Directors
Tourism Kelowna
Thom Killingsworth, Board of Directors
University of British Columbia-Okanagan
Phil Barker, Vice-Principal Research Okanagan
University of British Columbia-Okanagan
Nicole Udzenija, Director – Campus Initiatives
Women’s Enterprise Centre
Laurel Douglas, CEO
The Economic Development Commission Executive:
-
David McDougall, Chair Small Business/Manufacturing
-
Lynn Heinrich, Vice Chair Manufacturing/Food Processing
-
Dominic Vinci, Past Chair Financial Services
-
Mike Checkley Healthcare/Technology
-
Alex Greer Technology/Manufacturing
-
Brad Klassen Construction/Development
-
Raghwa Gopal Technology/Entrepreneurship
Further information about the COEDC and its programs can be found on the COEDC website at www.investkelowna.com.
FYI contains information submitted from the public and is displayed exactly as it was received. Information is clearly attributed in bylines and not created by iNFOnews.ca staff. For more information, please contact the referring organization. If you have questions about FYI, or would like to submit information to FYI, please send directly to fyi@infonews.ca.
News from © iNFOnews, 2017