Boil water notice downgraded in Southeast Kelowna - InfoNews

Current Conditions

Mostly Cloudy
24.5°C

Boil water notice downgraded in Southeast Kelowna

Image Credit: Shutterstock
June 14, 2019 - 10:42 AM

KELOWNA - A two-month-old boil water advisory affecting thousands of customers in Southeast Kelowna has been downgraded to a water quality advisory.

On April 3, the City issued a boil water notice for the Southeast Kelowna Irrigation District when increased turbidity (cloudiness or haziness) was found in source water from Hydraulic Creek during the spring snow melt. More than 2,200 residents in the district were affected, along with residents in Hall Road who draw water from the O'Reilly Road well.

The boil water notice was downgraded to a water quality advisory today, June 14, due to a significant reduction in water turbidity and consistent water quality test results, however, the quality advisory is in place because was water clarity has not completely improved, according to a City of Kelowna media release.

The water quality advisory cautions people with weak immune systems or chronic illnesses, children under 12, adults over 65, or people wanting additional protection to continue to boil the tap water for one minute.

For more updates on the water quality advisory, go here.


To contact a reporter for this story, email Sean Mott or call (250) 864-7494 or email the editor. You can also submit photos, videos or news tips to the newsroom and be entered to win a monthly prize draw.

We welcome your comments and opinions on our stories but play nice. We won't censor or delete comments unless they contain off-topic statements or links, unnecessary vulgarity, false facts, spam or obviously fake profiles. If you have any concerns about what you see in comments, email the editor in the link above. 

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2019
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular penticton News
  • Comments
View Site in: Desktop | Mobile