Current Conditions

Light Snow
-4.6°C

UPDATE: Falcon Ridge water restriction lifted, quality improves

June 07, 2013 - 1:38 PM

1:37 p.m. June 7, 2013

RDCO, after consulting with Interior Health, has downgraded the May 9 Boil Water Notice to a Water Quality Advisory for customers of the Falcon Ridge Water System.  Turbidity in the system has improved enough but remains slightly higher than acceptable limits under Canadian Drinking Water Quality Guidelines.   That’s why the Advisory is now in place.

In addition, work is complete on the well rehabilitation and cleaning, and the Stage 4 Outdoor water use restriction is no longer in effect.

3:48 p.m. June 4, 2013

Falcon Ridge residents are faced with another problem related to water.

The RDCO is telling residents they are under stage 4 water restrictions starting June 4. This means those using the Falcon Ridge water system are not allowed to use any water for outdoor irrigation.

"We apologize for the added incovenience this will cause however, the stage 4 water restriction is required in order to conserve water in the reservoir for the indoor use of customers of the system, which services approximately 55 properties in the Falcon Ridge subdivision off Highway 33," communications officer Bruce Smith says. "The well for the system will be shut down while crews inspect and clean screens and flush the well."

Smith also says the work will likely cause turbidity in the well and it will need to settle before the RDCO anticipates being able to refill the reservoir and remove the outdoor water use restriction.

"Staff will continue to monitor the level of turbidity and we will let customers know when they can resume watering outdoors," he says.

The work on the well is being done as customers of the Falcon Ridge system remain on a boil water notice for all water intended for drinking, making beverages and ice, washing fruits and produce or brushing teeth. This notice was brought in on May 9 due to a poor turbidity rating in the water source because of the spring run-off in nearby Mission Creek.

The Regional District water systems service approximately 900 properties in the following areas: Falcon Ridge, Killiney Beach, Sunset Ranch, Star Place/Trepanier, Westshore and Upper Fintry - Shalal Road - Valley of the Sun.   All customers are reminded that the annual Stage 2 outdoor irrigation restrictions are in effect from June 16th through September 15th.  This sets twice weekly outdoor irrigation days based on whether the customer’s address is odd or even.

More details can be found on the Water Systems webpage:  www.regionaldistrict.com/water.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2013
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kelowna News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile