Current Conditions

Light Rain
1.7°C

Tap water safe to drink in Lake Country

September 28, 2013 - 11:05 AM

LAKE COUNTRY – You can drink the water directly from the tap in Lake Country again.

The District of Lake Country has downgraded the Boil Water Notice to a Water Quality Advisory for customers who get their water from the Oyama Lake water source.

Lab test results on water samples taken over the past two days confirmed no bacteria present and authorization was received from Interior Health to remove the boil water notice.

“We are pleased to be able to lift the Boil Water Notice for the Oyama service area,” director of engineering and operations Michael Mercer said.

“With the increase in seasonal rains and the scheduled irrigation turn off for the Oyama Lake source between Oct. 15 and 18, we are confident in the system’s ability to meet the water needs of the area using the UV treated Kalamalaka Lake source water until the 2014 irrigation demands require the use of the Oyama Lake source water again.”

For more information you can contact Mercer at 250-766-5650 (x223) or mmercer@lakecountry.bc.ca.

News from © InfoTel News Ltd, 2013
InfoTel News Ltd

  • Popular kelowna News
  • Comments

View Site in: Desktop | Mobile