Boil water notice for Glenmore-Ellison district

Please Note - THIS BOIL WATER NOTICE ONLY AFFECTS RESIDENTS IN THE ELLISON AREA (excluding Country Rhodes & Country View Stratas)

In consultation with the Interior Health Authority, the Glenmore-Ellison Improvement District (GEID) has issued a Precautionary BOIL WATER NOTICE (BWN) for all water users within the Ellison service areas. The affected area includes all properties serviced by GEID which are located on or east of Old Vernon Road, on or north of Anderson Road, all properties on Postill Lake Road and all properties south of Postill Drive.

PROPERTIES NOT AFFECTED: This BWN does NOT affect residents located at 4451 to 4563 Postill Drive, 5981 Old Vernon Rd, Country Rhodes Strata located at 6100 Old Vernon Rd, Country View Estates Strata located at 6400 Spencer Rd., Dry Valley Road, and Gale Road. PLEASE NOTE: These unaffected properties still remain on a Water Quality Advisory as well as all GEID properties located in Glenmore. The McKinley Landing area is not affected by an advisory and water quality is considered good at this time in the McKinley Landing area.

This precautionary Boil Water Notice is due to increased raw water turbidity in Mill Creek, and increased agricultural water demands that require GEID to begin using creek water. The increased turbidity is expected to continue through Spring Run-off, and will extend through the summer months of 2014 as heavy rainfall events can also lead to rapid turbidity increases in Mill Creek. GEID’s customers will be notified when conditions change or water quality has improved, and when the BOIL WATER NOTICE is rescinded.

The water in the Ellison distribution system is considered to have a “Poor” rating on Interior Health Authority’s Turbidity Index, as Turbidity levels may exceed 5 NTU throughout freshet, and whenever stream flows change during the summer such as heavy rainfall events. GEID would like to inform residents that we are maintaining disinfection throughout the distribution system.

The Interior Health Authority makes the following recommendation: “that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

“Health risks increase as turbidity rises, particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems. Contaminants such as viruses, bacteria, and parasites can attach themselves to the suspended particles in turbid water. These particles can then interfere with disinfection, limiting chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate the contaminants.

“Owners of all public facilities must post Boil Water Notices at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Boil Water Notice.”

GEID apologizes for any inconvenience this might cause our customers and appreciates your cooperation and patience during this time.

If you have any further questions please contact the GEID office at 250-763-6506.


445 Glenmore Road
Kelowna, BC V1V 1Z6
Phone: (250) 763-6506
Fax: (250) 763-5688

Normal Business Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 4 p.m.


Types of Alerts
*Water Quality Advisory - Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply is modest, and actions can be taken to reduce the risks through means other than requiring a Boil Water Notice or Do Not Use Water Notice.

*Boil Water Notice - Used in situations in which the public health threat posed by the water supply system is significant and the nature of the threat is one that can be effectively addressed through boiling of the water.

*Do Not Use Water Notice - Used in situations where a significant public health threat exists in relation to the water supply system and the threat cannot be adequately addressed through a Water Quality Advisory or Boil Water Notices.

Moran: Foraging for food can be a family affair
In several of my columns I have mentioned my first forage, collecting morel mushrooms in the Fly Hills of Salmon Arm 17 years ago. Today I am taking it back a generation. My Dad grew up in Wiarton, Ont. and every year his six children

Top News